Case Number: 5648
Andrews, Wilbur - Age 40 - Colored - Fatally shot in poolroom at 39th & Federal Sts., during a quarrel by Owen Thomas, a negro, who, on 3/20/23, who held by the Corone. 24 Dist. 11/19/23 - to Joliet Pen. - Archer.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 18, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 18, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 39th & Federal Sts |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in poolroom at 39th & Federal Sts |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot in poolroom |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | fatally shot during a quarrel by defendant |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in poolroom at 39th & Federal Sts |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Andrews, Wilbur |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Thomas, Owen |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 20, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Archer |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 19, 1923 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |