Case Number: 5647

Anderson, Charles - Age 45 - Colored - Accidentally shot to death in hallwa, 2953 Wabash Ave., by another colored man, Jesse J. Smith, who, on 2/9/23 was exonerated by the Coroner and on 2/13/23 discharged by Judge Schuman - 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 29, 1923
Date of Death January 29, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2953 Wabash Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in hallway 2953 Wabash Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in hallway 2953 Wabash Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Anderson, Charles
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Smith, Jesse J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 9, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge Schulman
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 13, 1923
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged