Case Number: 56

Aurbach, Lazarus. 24 to 26 ys. Old. Shot dead at 31 Luicolio Place by Leo M. Shippy, Genl. Supt. Of Police whom he tried to assassinate. 40 prect. ?? M. Shippy justified and exonerated by Coroner's jury Mar. 24, 1908.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 2, 1908
Date of Death March 2, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 31 Luicolio Place
Location Description 31 Luicolio Place
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 31 Luicolio Place
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Aurbach, Lazarus
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Shippy, Leo M.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Location of Arrest 40th Precinct
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 24, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only