Case Number: 5641
Aloy, Wong (Chink) - Age 60 - Shot to death in poolroom at 2219 Archer Ave. by another China- man identified as Jim Lum, whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner 5/19/22. 2nd Dist. ##################### June 1922 G.J.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 27, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 27, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2219 Archer Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in poolroom at 2219 Archer Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot in pool room |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | shot to death in poolroom by defendant |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in poolroom at 2219 Archer Ave |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Aloy, Wong |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Asian |
Ethnicity | Chinese |
Defendant
Name | Lum, Jim |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Chinese |
Race | Asian |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 19, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1922 |