Case Number: 5637

Alberti, alias Lamberti, Giovanni - Age 35 - Accidentally shot to death at 858 Orleans St., by Hugo Spina while they were tusseling. On 1/25/22 Spina was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 13, 1922
Date of Death January 13, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 858 Orleans St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 858 Orleans St
Type of Death Accident
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 858 Orleans St
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Alberti, Giovanni, alias Lambe
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Spina, Hugo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 25, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only