Case Number: 5635

Alexander, Thurman - Age 2 - (Col.) - Accidentally shot to death at home, 3613 Vincennes Ave., by his 5 yr old brother, Edward, who was playing with a revolver. 1/10 Edw. Was exonerated - 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 9, 1922
Date of Death January 9, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3613 Vincennes Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at his home, 3613 Vincennes
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at his home, 3613 Vincennes
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Thurman, Alexander
Age 2 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Thurman, Edward
Age 5 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Jan-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 10, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended