Case Number: 5634
Autschback, Henry - Age 57 - Shot to death at his home, 550 Vedder St., by his wife Bertha, whom he attacked with a knife while under the influence of Amoonshine.@ On 1/9/22 Bertha was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 8, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 8, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 550 Vedder St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at his home, 550 Vedder St |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at his home, 550 Vedder St |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | under influence of "moonshine" |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Autschback, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 57 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Autschback, Bertha |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Jan-22 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 9, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |