Case Number: 5626

Augustine, Stanley, - Age 23 - Stabbed 12/25/20 in saloon at 4801 So. Throop St., during a fight. On 2/7/21 Roman Barczak was held by the Coroner, who also recommended arrest of Edw. Novak.. 13 Pct. 10/1/21 - Barczak to Joliet Pen. - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1920
Date of Death February 5, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 4801 S. Throop St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 4801 S. Throop St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics stabben in saloon during fight
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon stabbed
Motive stabbed in saloon during a fight
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon at 4801 S. Throop St.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Augustine, Stanley
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Barczak, Roman
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 7, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 1, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville