Case Number: 5623

Ziniewicz, Frank - Age 19- Fatally shot 10/5/20 at 4735 Justine St., by Stanley Krawczyk who was examining a revolver which they had stolen in a burglary sometime previous. On 10/8/20 Stanley and Steve Krawczyk were held by the Coroner. 14 Pct. Oct. 1920 No Bill on Steve - 1/6/21 - Stanley Acquitted - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1920
Date of Death October 5, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4735 Justine st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Ziniewicz, Frank
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Krawczyk
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 8, 1920
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 6, 1921
Outcome of Trial Acquitted