Case Number: 5621
Zeichinski, Joseph - Age 35 - Fatally assaulted Sept. 28 in front of 18?? 17th St. On 10/3 Otto Souhrads, Frank Schultz, and Joseph Krystyneik were held by the Cornoer. 18 Pct. 5/18/20 Schultz and Krystyneik acquitted - ?????.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 18?? 17th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Zeichinski, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Schultz, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 3, 1918 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 18, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |