Case Number: 5619

Zero, Albert - Age 32 - Shot to death at 2649 W. 21st St. top ??? by Frank Patulski during an altercation. Patulski was brought from Wancan, Wis. And on 12/7/17 held by Coroner. 22 Pct. 2/6/18 Acquitted - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 16, 1917
Date of Death November 16, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2649 W. 21st st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Zero, Albert
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Patulski, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 7, 1917
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 6, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted