Case Number: 5618
Zaramba, Charles - Age 32 - Shot to death at 2224 W. 18th Pl. during a quarrel with one John Sacquira who on 9/10 was held by the Coroner. 22nd Pct. Sept. 1917 - No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 9, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 9, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2224 W. 18th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Zaramba, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sacquira, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 10, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |