Case Number: 5617
Zapanc - Mrs. Vladislaw - Age 28 - Died at the Englewood Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknonw person. 20th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 26, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 26, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | Englewood Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Englewood Hospital |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Zapanc, Mrs. Vladislaw |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |