Case Number: 5616
Zaworski, Ges. - Age 25 - Fatally shot Dec. 25 - 1916 in saloon at 3032 N. Racine Ave., by Edward Ritter who on Jan. 3rd was held by the Coroner. 41st Pct. 11/14/19 - Acquitted - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3032 N. Racine ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Zaworski, Ges. |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ritter, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 14, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |