Case Number: 5615
Zagar, Steve - Age 23 - Fatally shot 11/2 at 2400 Wentworth Ave., by Frank Coiich who on 11/16 was held by the Coroner. 3rd Pct. 2/23/17 Coiich sentenced to Chester, Ill. Pen. for Crim. Insane - Judge Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 2, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 2, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2400 Wentworth ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Zagar, Steve |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Coiich, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 23, 1917 |