Case Number: 5613

Zielensky, or Zierensky, Joe - Age 50 - Fatally shot Dec. 29- 1915 at 4324 So. Ashland Ave., by John Stanks, alias Kristik, whose arrest and holdover Coroner recommended. 20 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 29, 1915
Date of Death December 29, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4324 S. Ashland
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Zielensky, or Zierensky, Joe
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Stanks, John alias Kristik
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only