Case Number: 5607
Zacek, Mary - 29 yrs. - Shot dead in her home 2622 So. Wentworth Ave. by Ladis Slezak who was arrested and held by Coroner 12/6/13 - 3d Pct. 3/12/14 Str. off (to Slezak) - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 5, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2622 S. Wentworth ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in home |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Zacek, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Slezak, Ladis |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 6, 1913 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 12, 1914 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |