Case Number: 5605
Zedalia, Dominick -24 yrs. - Shot dead saloon 31 W. 18 St. by the owner Dominick Bartuchia whom he tried to hold up. His three pals Frank Spino of Kenosha, and Bruno Perino and an unknown man escaped. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 22, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 22, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 31 W. 18th st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Zedalia, Dominick |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bartuchia, Dominick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |