Case Number: 5604

Yasks, John - Age 33 - Killed by a stray bullet at N.W. Corner of 12th & Halsted Sts., when police officers were firing at an auto which failed to stop after striking a man. Occupants of auto also fired some shots at the officers. Open verdict by Coroner's jury who made no recommendations. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 29, 1920
Date of Death October 29, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 12th & Halsted sts.
Location Description NW corner
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NW corner
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Yasks, John
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None