Case Number: 5602

Young, Edward - Age 33 (col.) - Shot to death in bathroom, 2nd floor, 5260 So. Wabash Ave., during quarrel with John Glover, who, on 10/7 was held by Coroner. 4th Pct. 4/11/19 - Glover acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1918
Date of Death October 5, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5260 S. Wabash ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in bathroom 2nd fl.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in bathroom 2nd fl.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Young, Edward
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Glover, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 7, 1918
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 11, 1919
Outcome of Trial Acquitted