Case Number: 5599

Yashinski, Joseph - Age 38 - Fatally assaulted Jan. 18th at 39th & Packers Ave., in fight with Gus. Eskridge (col.) who escaped. 19th Pct. On 6/15/17 Eskridge was held to Lindstrom on 6/12/17 in 16th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 18, 1917
Date of Death January 18, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 39th & Packers ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Yashinski, Joseph
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Eskridge, Gus
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None