Case Number: 5595

Yanker, Frank - 40 yrs. - Fatally injured in drunken brawl by Stanley Sadys at 1017 Crosby St. Sadys held by Coroner for Murder 3/17/13 - 39 Pct. 12-8-13 - Joliet - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 16, 1913
Date of Death March 16, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1017 Crosby st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Yanker, Frank
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Sadys, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 17, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 8, 1913
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville