Case Number: 5594

Younguist, Sigmund - 30 yrs. Fatally shot 1401 W. Superior St. during a fight by Officer John Weidbush of 32 Pct. who was exonerated by Coroner. 32 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 23, 1912
Date of Death September 23, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1401 W. Superior st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Youguist, Sigmund
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Weidbush, Off. John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only