Case Number: 5592
Wisdom, James, alias Henderson - Age 23 - Col. - Shot to death at 3216 Dearborn St., by his mother-in-law, Anna Brown, who, on 9/24/20, was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense and defense of her daughter. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 21, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 21, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3216 Dearborn st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wisdom, James alias Henderson |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Step-child / Step-parent |
Defendant
Name | Brown, Anna |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Step-parent/Step-child |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 24, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |