Case Number: 5591

Wyatt, Eva - Age 33 - Fatally shot 11/14/20 at home, 12 E. Walton Place, by Herbert Conkright, who, on 11/18/20, was held by the Coroner. Motive - jealousy. 28 Pct. 3/28/21 - 18 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Friend.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 14, 1920
Date of Death November 14, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 12 E. Walton Pl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Wyatt, Eva
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Conkright, Herbert
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 18, 1920
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Friend
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 28, 1921
Length of Sentence 18 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville