Case Number: 5588

Walker, Wm. - Age 38 - Fatally shot Oct. 5th in Max Weigman's saloon, Curtis & Madison Sts., during an altercation with another man whose identity was not fully established by Coroner's Jury. One Michael Tracy is wanted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1920
Date of Death October 5, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Curtis & Madison sts.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in Max Weigman's saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in Max Weigman's saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Walker, Wm.
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Tracy, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 8, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only