Case Number: 5584

Woods, Lottie - Age 26 - Colored - Shot to death at 3323 So. Park Ave., by a roomer, Wm. Rose, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 16, 1920
Date of Death June 16, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3323 S. Park ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Woods, Lottie
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Rose, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only