Case Number: 5583

Williams, Ben - Age 29 - Colored - Stabbed to death in Taylor St. freight house of Am. Rys. Exp. Co., by one Laurence Wilson, who was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1920
Date of Death June 10, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Taylor st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description freighthouse of Am. Rys. Exp. Co.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location freighthouse of Am. Rys. Exp. Co.
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Williams, Ben
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Wilson, Laurence
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only