Case Number: 5580

Walton, Horace - Age 28 - Shot to death in Room 110 - 816 E. 51 St. while resisting arrest and shooting at police officres after having robbed I.C.R.R. mail car while en route between Kankakee and Chicago. Police officers besieged him in his room after he had killed Patrolman Wm. A. Roberts in front of 5052 Drexel Blvd. 5th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 14, 1920
Date of Death May 14, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 816 E. 51st st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Room 110
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Room 110
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Walton, Horace
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only