Case Number: 5579

Wilde, Leo - Age 19 - Fatally shot in Michigan Ave., between 47th and 48th Sts., by Det. Sergt. O'Connell of 4th Pct. whom he attempted to rob. On 4/20 O'Connell was exonerated by the Coroner. 4th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 19, 1920
Date of Death April 19, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Michigan ave. btwn. 47th and 48th sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Wilde, Leo
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name O'Connell, Det. Sergt.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 20, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only