Case Number: 5578
Wilson, Dennis - Patrolman - Age 27 - Colored - Fatally shot April 9th in front of 2946 So. State St., by one Wm. Hargrave whom he attempted to arrest after being summonded to said address to supress a quarrel. Hargrave also was shot by Wilson, dying April 11, 1920. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 9, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 9, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2946 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in front |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wilson, Dennis |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Hargrave, Wm. (died) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police unspecified, detective |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |