Case Number: 5577
Walsh, Travis - Age 29 - Fataly assaulted (with fists) in Clark St., about 50 ft. north of Washington St., by Joseph Manne after he had addressed insulting remarks to the latter who was accompanied by a lady. On 4/7/20 Manne was exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 6, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 6, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Clark & Washington sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | about 50ft. North of Washington st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | about 50ft. North of Washington st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Walsh, Travis |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Manne, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 7, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |