Case Number: 5576
Wright, Theodore - Age 22 - Colored - Fatally stabbed 3/23/20 at 3519 Vernon Ave., by one Lillie Dell Saunders who was held by the Coroner for manslaughter on March 26, 1920. 3rd Precinct. 7/12/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 23, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3519 Vernon |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wright, Theodore |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Saunders, Lillie Dell |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 26, 1920 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 12, 1920 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |