Case Number: 5575
Weinstein, Ike - Age 45 - Fatally assaulted with a bottle in his saloon at 1133 Frank St., on 1/16/20. Mike Tikts, alias Ticko, alias Maneko, is wanted. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 16, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1133 Frank st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in his saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Weinstein, Ike |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | German |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Tikts, Mike aliases Ticko & Ma |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 4, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 6 |