Case Number: 5574
Wells, John - Age 32 - Colored - Shot to death at N.W. Corner of 35th & Wabash Ave., during a quarrel with one Ges. Louzs, who was held by the Coroner on 3/3/20. 3 Pct. 7/13/20 - 18 years in Joliet Pen. - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 2, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 2, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 35th & Wabash ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW corner |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wells, John |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Louzs, Ges. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 3, 1920 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 13, 1920 |
Length of Sentence | 18 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |