Case Number: 5573
White, Howard - Age 26 - Shot to death at 1440 W. Van Buren St., while burglarizing factory of I. Guisburg, by Officer Wm. Geehan who was exonerated. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 25, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 25, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1440 W. Van Buren st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | factory of I. Guisberg |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | factory of I. Guisberg |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | White, Howard |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Geehan, Off. Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |