Case Number: 5570

Wieson, Michael - Age 66 - Poisoned by wood alcohol purchased in saloon at 4158 So. Campbell Ave. Saloonkeeper John Wiekus and bartender Tony Keriz were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 14 Pct. 2/9/21 - both s/o - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 25, 1919
Date of Death November 25, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4158 S. Campbell ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Poisoning (accidental)

Victim

Name Wieson, Michael
Age 66 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Wiekus, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 9, 1921
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2
Outcome of Trial Stricken off