Case Number: 5568
Williams, Ceborn - Age 23 - Col. - Fatally stabbed in resaurant at 2976 So. State St. during a quarrel with an unknown colored man who escaped. On 11/11/19 Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of one Cuta. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 6, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 6, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2976 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in restaurant |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in restaurant |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Williams, Ceborn |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 11, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |