Case Number: 5567
Ward, John, Age 28 - Fatally shot July 30th in saloon at 43rd St. and Union Ave., by Officer Daniel J. Cartin of 18th Pct. during an altercation. Cartin also shot by Ward, dying Sept. 18, 1919. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 30, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 43rd st. & Union ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ward, John |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Cartin, Off. Daniel J (died) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |