Case Number: 5566
Walsh, John - Age 19 - Shot to death at 45th & Normal Ave. during a quarrel with Patrick Stapleton, who was arrested and on 10/14 held by the Cornoer. 13 Pct. 3/19/21 - 20 years in Joliet Pen. - Taylor. 12/30/21 Reversed by Sup. Ct. - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 12, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 45th & Normal |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Walsh, John |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Stapleton, Patrick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 14, 1919 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Taylor |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 19, 1921 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |