Case Number: 5565
Wendt, Frank - Age 63 - Died from pneumonia, secondary to injuries received when beaten by a mob of strikers near the Deering plant. Assailant unknown. 20 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 4, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 4, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | near the Deering plant |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | near the Deering plant |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wendt, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 63 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Oct-19 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |