Case Number: 5561
Wilkins, George L - Age 45 - Fatally shot July 30 in front of 3825 Rhodes Ave., by John Washington, who, on 9/3 was held by the Coroner together with Willis Powell and Spurgeon Anthony, for murder. 3 Pct. 12/16/19 - Pwell and Anthony acquitted - Crowe. 12/27/19 - 20 years in Joliet Pen. - Crowe on Washington. [RACE RIOT] July 31 Ward, John - See Below.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 30, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3825 Rhodes ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in front of |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wilkins, George L. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Washington, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 3, 1919 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Crowe |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 27, 1919 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |