Case Number: 5560

Williams, Robert - Age 40 - Colored - Fatally stabbed at Van Buren and State Sts., by one Frank Biga, while deceased was being pursued by a large mob of white rioters. On August 28 Biga was held by the Coroner. 2 Pct. 2/18/20 - s/o - Pam (see murder of Bender - 8/8/19). [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1919
Date of Death July 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Van Buren & State sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Williams, Robert
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Biga, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1919
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 18, 1920
Outcome of Trial Stricken off