Case Number: 5559

Williams, Eugene - Colored - Age 17 - Drowned at 29th St. beach; due to exhaustion on account of being unable to come to lang due to throwing of stones during riot between whites and negroes, over use of said beach. This case was the direct cause of the race riots. Ges. Stauber, on of the rioters, who was accused of having thrown a stone which supposedly struck deceased and caused his drowning, was indicted by August G.J. on charge of manslaughter. 3 Pct. 5/27/20 - Acquitted - Kavanaugh. [RACE RIOT CAUSE]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 27, 1919
Date of Death July 27, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 29th st. beach
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description Said beach
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location Said beach
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Williams, George
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Stauber, Ges.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 27, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted