Case Number: 5557
Wojdylo, Wejciech - Age 27 - Shot to death on a south-bound Kedzie Ave. car, between 45th & 46th Sts., by Spero Christopulos, alias Sam Christ, who was held by the Coroner on 8/20/19. 14 Pct. 2/6/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 27, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 27, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Kedzie ave between 45th & 46th sts. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | south - bound Kedzie ave. car |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | south - bound Kedzie ave. car |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wojdlylo, Wejciech |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Christopulos, Spero alias Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 20, 1919 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 6, 1920 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |