Case Number: 5556
Wendell, Ben - Age 35 - Fatally shot 6/24 in saloon at 447 W. 22 St. by several auto bandits who entered with intent to rob. 15 Pct. 11/21/14 Nick Viana and Thos. Errico arrested by Homicide Squad and on 12/2 indicted. Same on Sam Cardinelli and Leonard Crapo. 5/29/20 - Viana and Errico sentenced to hang 6/18/20 - Hebel. 7/15/20 Cardinelli sentenced to hang 10/14/20 - Viani sentence changed to life in Joliet Pen. - Crapo sent. to Joliet for life. - Scanlon. [3/4/21 Cardinelli sentence affirmed by Supreme Court. 12/10/20 - Viana hanged in Co. Jail. 4/15/21 - Cardinelli hanged in Co. Jail.]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 24, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 24, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 447 W. 22nd st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | auto bandits entered saloon w/ intent to rob |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Wendell, Ben |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Cardinelli, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 2, 1919 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 15, 1920 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |