Case Number: 5555
Williams, Uluis - Age 25 - (Col.) - Shot to death in front of 5152 So. LaSalle St., by Martha Johnson who was held by the Coroner together with Alex Maulton as accessory, on July 2nd. 4 Pct. 2/4/20 both acquitted - Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 30, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5152 S. LaSalle st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Williams, Uluis |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Johnson, Martha |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Nov-14 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 2, 1919 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Crowe |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 4, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |