Case Number: 5554
Weber, Louis - Age 30 - Fatally shot at 12th & Clark Sts., by special officer Ralph DeRosa, while resisting arrest after stealing some merchandise, property of Am. Rys. Exp. Co. On 8/28 DeRosa was exonerated by the Coroner. 2nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 27, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 27, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 12th & Clark sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Webeer, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | DeRosa, Ralph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |