Case Number: 5553

Wojanczyk, Tony - Age 44 - Fatally assaulted with a club at 1655 W. 14th St. by John Smith, alias Stanislaus Zalefsko, who caught him in act of having intercourse with his wife. Zalefsko was exonerated by the Coroner on 6/5. 18th Pct. 6/20/19 - Zalefsko held to G.J. in $15,000.00 by Judge Haas. July 1919 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 25, 1919
Date of Death May 25, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1655 W. 14th st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Wojanczyk, Tony
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Smith, John alias Stanislaus Z
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 5, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 15, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder