Case Number: 5552
Webb, Augustus - Age 34 - Fatally shot in front of 6355 So. Central Ave., by Thomas Lake, who was exonerated by the Coroner on 5/14. 11 Pct. (Self-defense).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 12, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6355 S. Central ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Webb, Augustus |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Lake, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 14, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |